Thursday, August 3, 2017

So funny that most artists live their entire lives dreaming to influence the world yet die believing that they have failed. Yet after their death, they rise to become prominent. They will never see it, never lived the life that they have been born to live. They die bitter and unfulfilled.

Just sad ain't it.

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Back home

I now understand why people document their life more than their thoughts. That's because thought are not perfect. They reveal too much of who you are. It makes you vulnerable to let somebody else know them. But your life? That's different. Documenting your life makes you seem adventurous, it makes you seem worldly, it boosts your self esteem.

I don't know. Is life or your thoughts more important? Well, life create thoughts. They walk hand in hand.

On another note, I got new glasses. Apparently I'm going blind. Yep.

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Reviews

So I tried out the Botanical Mask Pack, here's a review. Doing reviews now so I can be a smart consumer in the future.

Pretty cool packaging. Instructions were all in Korean so that sucks. Kinda guessed what I'm supposed to do based on the pictures and the few roman numerals that were on there. The mask is skin coloured and seems to be made out of some biodegradable material. It also has a mesh backing on it you have to remove before using.

I believe the packaging says to leave it on for 10 to 20 minutes but I left it on for 30. Might be my sensitive skin, but when I put it on it kinda burned my skin. Then again, A LOT of skincare products burn my skin, so nothing new there. Oh the mask I tried on was the Aloe Vera mask pack, which was actually marketed to people with sensitive skin? But oh well.

Pretty good mask overall. Skin was smooth af after that. Kinda helped a lot with my hyper-pigmentation / acne scars. My skin looks much better now since I actually have a routine, as compared to last week.

Tried the Manyo Factory Active Refresh Herb Peeling Gel. Worst thing about it was that the PUMP DOESN'T WORK. Other than that it was pretty good. Refreshing, plus it didn't sting my skin which was the BEST. Left my skin baby smooth! Was a tad bit drying though.

Oh and the Botanical Real Aloe Leaf Gel Toner, and it didn't sting my skin either! Wasn't especially great tbh but this is the first time that I found a toner that doesn't cause me pain.

*Note to self: ALWAYS BUY SENSITIVE SKIN PRODUCTS PLEASE. SHIT HURTS. DON'T THINK SOMETHING'S CHEAP AND BUY IT AND JUST STING YOUR SKIN ALL THE TIME. YES IT'S EXPENSIVE BUT IT'S BETTER FOR YOU IN THE LONG RUN.

Friday, March 10, 2017

Haven't written in a while.

Been so busy recently. Just finished a midterm 30 minutes ago. I really haven't had time to myself and I just felt like writing a bit so here I am.

It's a Friday evening right now. I did have plans but currently I just feel like taking some time to treat myself. Stay in. Read a book. Do some household chores. Take a good and long bath. Hm. Actually sounds really good. I could cook up a pot of soup. Maybe buy some wine? Hm nah. Needing to walk outside to buy wine ain't worth it. It's too cold outside.

Been really into skin care these days. Since cancelling Netflix, I had to turn to YouTube for entertainment during meal times, and I have been absorbed into the world of beauty vloggers. Even spent a huge amount of money buying skin care products. Found out that my skin actually loves skin care products. I do still have a ton of acne scars but damn my face is smooth. By acne scars I mean not physical bumps, just hyper-pigmentation. Kinda been neglecting my skin for the longest time really. Cause, I naturally have pretty smooth and okay skin, since my skin is mostly dry and sensitive, it only breaks out when I get no sleep or eat a ton of junk food. Plus, I'm pretty okay with acne, I don't wear makeup usually.

Anyways, HAUL TIME. So I bought the Mizon Snail Repair Intensive Ampoule,  Etude House Moistfull Collagen Sleeping Pack, a couple of Botanical Aloe Vera sheet masks, well, I mostly bought it cause it came with a free gift. Also, Sun Project Water Sun Cream SPF 50, Active Refresh Herb Peeling Gel and lastly, Botanical Real Aloe Leaf Gel Toner. Oh I also got Neutrogena's Pore Refining Toner with AHA and BHA but that shit burn my skin tho, I think it might just be that my skin is uber sensitive. That's why I bought another toner just cause.

Will probably update at the end of the semester to see if all that skin care works. Though, I feel like I'll be likely to just give up cause skin care IS a lot of work. Trying to make it a routine so that I'll stick with it. I WANNA LOOK LIKE IM 30 WHEN IM 70. Well mostly I don't wanna have acne anymore. I do have pretty good skin, I just neglect it a ton.

My previous routine was just wash. That's it. Wash. And slap on some moisturizer if it starts itching or peeling cause it's too dry. Used the 7 dollar Up and Up moisturizer. I'm not joking. I still have the Up and Up moisturizer. Half of it left. Currently I use it after I tone. Also, with a long ass skin care routine, I honestly feel luxurious AS FUCK.

Okay. Ciaos. Was thinking of setting up a domain for my coursework and stuff. Noticed that I do make a ton of notes, and that they take up a lot of space. Was thinking of digitizing it and putting it on a website or something, so that in the future if I ever do need to refer to my notes, it'll be easy to look for too. Digitizing a 4 year degree takes fucking forever tho. Might do it over summer as a side project hm.

Saturday, November 19, 2016

Thoughts

Hi,

Just chilling on a Saturday. Is it weird that I don't want to go out anymore? Though I am invited to parties, I just massively prefer not to go. I rather stay home and watch Fantasia. Which is what I am doing right now.

Have actually never heard of Fantasia, was just scrolling through Netflix and this just happened to be on there. Thought it sounded interesting so I clicked on it. Now I think I vaguely remember watching this when I was a kid. It's the best feeling though. Accidentally finding a movie that you watched as a kid but didn't remember it's name so you just assumed it's lost forever, then accidentally finding it when you're all grown up.

Wow. Fantasia is totally written by somebody who is high as fuck. Hm. Maybe I should get high and watch this shit. It would certainly make it super enjoyable.

Also totally forgotten how boring this is. I guess when you're a kid everything just seems so fascinating to you.

The music is good though. I remembered I was totally freaked out by the walking brooms when I was a kid. Actually, even now it's kinda freaky. In a dungeon with brooms that are trying to drown you? Yea that's some nightmare shit.

So, about life. Tried dating, in fact, the guy that invited me to a party happens to be this guy I had a date with. And well dating kinda sucks. It's just awkwardness and silence. It's a pretty good ego boost though.

Alright hey, at least I'm not depressed anymore.

Watching Love Rosie instead now. I hate movies like that, though it's super addicting, it's incredibly stupid cause it's so irrational and unrealistic really. It's fun to watch though.

I'm out. Just gonna post this.

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Wine List

Just keeping a list of wines I have tried. Wanna be a master in wine-tasting, cause wine-tasting seem classy as fuck.

1. FoxBrook Cabernet Sauvignon (2013) - was okay. Mildly intrusive. Aftertaste ain't that great. Not a sweet wine, fairly okay on sweetness. Dark, pinky color. Smell isn't that great either.

Monday, September 26, 2016

Haven't written in a while. I have been busy.

This semester is all bout commitment. Hardworking. All those power words.

I was writing my resume and I noticed that I did not stay at any student org/ job/ anything really for more than a few months. What does that say about me? I know very well, that I am a quitter.

Well you could tell. I had a resolution to write at least every week and now I'm averaging a post once a month.

University sap the soul out of you indeed.

Was flipping through the resumes of other people this semester. Am infinitely in awe of how people are able to commit to many things. Not only that. They have the courage to actively fight for what they want, something that I don't have.

Say, I'm interested in a student org or a job or something. I would probably just make a note about it in my journal/ planner, then proceed to totally forget about it. Makes me mad with myself.

Which I sometimes think is a good thing anyway. I have the tendency to join 10000 things in a year and proceed to nearly die over the course of the semester, while I give all my orgs/jobs/volunteer/classes nearly zero effort. No reading up coursework before lectures. Barely finishing homework. Never studying for quizzes. Sleepy on the job. Skipping volunteering sessions.

I applaud people that are able to commit to what they started.

Especially self learning crap.

Wanted to work out for the longest time. Also have been wanting to brush up on piano and guitar skills. Had a resolution to improve on cooking skills too. Can't cook for shits here. Wanted to learn how to code too.

And yet I always end up procrastinating and watching endless YouTube/Netflix marathons.

Yi Xian, you really need to get your shit together. For God's sake darling, you are 21 now. Legally able to vote. YOU ARE AN ADULT.

I still feel like a child. Wonder when will I ever feel like I have my shit together. Probably when I have kids. Cause well, you can't really bring a life to earth without making sure your own life is in order right?

OH BTW NOTE TO SELF: PLEASE GO TO THE GROCERY STORE. YOU ARE OLD ENOUGH TO BE ABLE TO BUY FOOD FOR YOURSELF BY YOURSELF.